Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-262.01 — Voir dire examination of persons called as jurors
Virginia § 19.2-262.01
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 15Trial and Its Incidents
Art. 4Trial by Jury
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-262.01 (2026).
In any criminal case, the court and counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question to ascertain whether the juror can sit impartially in either the guilt or sentencing phase of the case. Such questions may include whether the person or juror is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein. The court and counsel for either party may inform any such person or juror as to the potential range of punishment to ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case. The party objecting to any juror may introduce competent