Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-262 — Waiver of jury trial; numbers of jurors in criminal cases; how jurors selected from panel
Virginia § 19.2-262
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15TRIAL AND ITS INCIDENTS
Art. 4TRIAL BY JURY
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-262 (2026).
A.In any criminal case in which trial by jury is dispensed with as provided by law, the whole matter of law and fact shall be heard and judgment given by the court. In appeals from juvenile and domestic relations district courts, the infant, through his guardian ad litem or counsel, may waive a jury.
B.Twelve persons from a panel of not less than 20 shall constitute a jury in a felony case. Seven persons from a panel of not less than 13 shall constitute a jury in a misdemeanor case.
C.The parties or their counsel, beginning with the attorney for the Commonwealth, shall alternately strike off one name from the panel until the number remaining shall be reduced to the number required for a jury.
D.In any case in which persons indicted for felony are tried jointly, if counsel or the acc