Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-258 — Trial of misdemeanors by court without jury; failure to appear deemed waiver of jury
Virginia § 19.2-258
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15TRIAL AND ITS INCIDENTS
Art. 3ARRAIGNMENT; PLEAS; TRIAL WITHOUT JURY
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-258 (2026).
In all cases of a misdemeanor upon a plea of guilty, tendered in person by the accused or his counsel, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury. If the accused plead not guilty, in person or by his counsel, the court, in its discretion, with the concurrence of the accused and the attorney for the Commonwealth, may hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury. In each instance the court shall have and exercise all the powers and duties vested in juries by any statute relating to crimes and punishments.
When a person charged with a misdemeanor has been admitted to bail or released upon his own recognizance for his appearance before a court of record having jurisdiction of the case, for a hearing thereon and fails to appear in accordanc