Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-257 — Trial without jury in felony cases
Virginia § 19.2-257
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15TRIAL AND ITS INCIDENTS
Art. 3ARRAIGNMENT; PLEAS; TRIAL WITHOUT JURY
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-257 (2026).
Upon a plea of guilty in a felony case, tendered in person by the accused after being advised by counsel, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury; or if the accused plead not guilty, with his consent after being advised by counsel and the concurrence of the attorney for the Commonwealth and of the court entered of record, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury. In such cases the court shall have and exercise all the powers, privileges and duties given to juries by any statute relating to crimes and punishments.