Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-254 — Arraignment; pleas; when court may refuse to accept plea; rejection of plea agreement; recusal
Virginia § 19.2-254
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15TRIAL AND ITS INCIDENTS
Art. 3ARRAIGNMENT; PLEAS; TRIAL WITHOUT JURY
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-254 (2026).
Arraignment shall be conducted in open court. It shall consist of reading to the accused the charge on which he will be tried and calling on him to plead thereto. In a felony case, arraignment is not necessary when waived by the accused. In a misdemeanor case, arraignment is not necessary when waived by the accused or his counsel, or when the accused fails to appear. An accused may plead not guilty, guilty or nolo contendere. The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty to any lesser offense included in the charge upon which the accused is arraigned; but, in misdemeanor and felony cases the court shall not refuse to accept a plea of nolo contendere. With the approval of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a misdemeanor o