Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-244 — Venue in general
Virginia § 19.2-244
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 15Trial and Its Incidents
Art. 2VENUE
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-244 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed. Except as to motions for a change of venue, all other questions of venue must be raised before verdict in cases tried by a jury and before the finding of guilty in cases tried by the court without a jury. B. If an offense has been committed within the Commonwealth and it cannot readily be determined within which county or city the offense was committed, venue for the prosecution of the offense may be had in the county or city (i) in which the defendant resides;
(ii)if the defendant is not a resident of the Commonwealth, in which the defendant is apprehended; or (iii) if the defendant is not a resident of the Commonwealth and is not apprehended