Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-243 — Limitation on prosecution of felony due to lapse of time after finding of probable cause; misdemeanors; exceptions
Virginia § 19.2-243
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 15Trial and Its Incidents
Art. 1Jurisdiction
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-243 (2026).
Where a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court; and if the accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date such probable cause was found. If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the commencem