Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-227 — When judgment not to be arrested or reversed
Virginia § 19.2-227
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 14PRESENTMENTS, INDICTMENTS AND INFORMATIONS
Art. 2FORM AND REQUISITES
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-227 (2026).
Judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.