Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-182.2 — Verdict of acquittal by reason of insanity to state the fact; temporary custody and evaluation
Virginia § 19.2-182.2
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11.1Disposition of Persons Acquitted by Reason of Insanity
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-182.2 (2026).
When the defense is insanity of the defendant at the time the offense was committed, the jurors shall be instructed, if they acquit him on that ground, to state the fact with their verdict. The court shall place the person so acquitted (the acquittee) in temporary custody of the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services (hereinafter referred to in this chapter as the Commissioner) for evaluation as to whether the acquittee may be released with or without conditions or requires commitment. The court may authorize that the evaluation be conducted on an outpatient basis. If the court authorizes an outpatient evaluation, the Commissioner shall determine, on the basis of all information available, whether the evaluation shall be conducted on an outpatient basis or whether the