Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-169.5 — Evaluation of sanity at the time of the offense; disclosure of evaluation results
Virginia § 19.2-169.5
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11Proceedings on Question of Insanity
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-169.5 (2026).
A.Raising issue of sanity at the time of offense; appointment of evaluators. -- If, at any time before trial, the court finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the defendant, that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant's sanity will be a significant factor in his defense and that the defendant is financially unable to pay for expert assistance, the court shall appoint one or more qualified mental health experts to evaluate the defendant's sanity at the time of the offense and, where appropriate, to assist in the development of an insanity defense. Such mental health expert shall be a psychiatrist or a clinical psychologist who (i) has performed forensic examinations, (ii) has successfully completed forensic evaluation training recognized by the Commis