Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-169.1 — Raising question of competency to stand trial or plead; evaluation and determination of competency
Virginia § 19.2-169.1
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11Proceedings on Question of Insanity
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-169.1 (2026).
A. Raising competency issue; appointment of evaluators. — If, at any time after the attorney for the defendant has been retained or appointed and before the end of trial, the court finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the defendant or the attorney for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant, whether a juvenile transferred pursuant to § 16.1-269.1 or adult, lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed by at least one psychiatrist or clinical psychologist who (i) has performed forensic evaluations;
(ii)has successfully completed forensic evaluation training recognized by the Commissioner of Behavi