Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-168 — Notice to Commonwealth of intention to present evidence of insanity; continuance if notice not given
Virginia § 19.2-168
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 11PROCEEDINGS ON QUESTION OF INSANITY
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-168 (2026).
In any case in which a person charged with a crime intends (i) to put in issue his sanity at the time of the crime charged and (ii) to present testimony of an expert to support his claim on this issue at his trial, he, or his counsel, shall give notice in writing to the attorney for the Commonwealth, at least 60 days prior to his trial, of his intention to present such evidence. However, if the period between indictment and trial is less than 120 days, the person or his counsel shall give such notice no later than 60 days following indictment. In the event that such notice is not given, and the person proffers such evidence at his trial as a defense, then the court may in its discretion, either allow the Commonwealth a continuance or, under appropriate circumstances, bar the defendant from