Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-164 — Interpreters for non-English-speaking persons (Supreme Court Rule 2:507 derived in part from this section)
Virginia § 19.2-164
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 10DISABILITY OF JUDGE OR ATTORNEY FOR COMMONWEALTH; COURT- APPOINTED COUNSEL; INTERPRETERS; TRANSCRIPTS
Art. 5INTERPRETERS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-164 (2026).
In any criminal case in which a non-English-speaking person is the accused, an interpreter for the non-English-speaking person shall be appointed. In any criminal case in which a non-English-speaking person is a victim or witness, an interpreter shall be appointed by the judge of the court in which the case is to be heard unless the court finds that the person does not require the services of a court-appointed interpreter. An English-speaking person fluent in the language of the country of the accused, a victim or a witness shall be appointed by the judge of the court in which the case is to be heard, unless such person obtains an interpreter of his own choosing who is approved by the court as being competent. The compensation of an interpreter appointed by the court pursuant to this secti