Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-160 — Appointment of counsel or waiver of right
Virginia § 19.2-160
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 10DISABILITY OF JUDGE OR ATTORNEY FOR COMMONWEALTH; COURT- APPOINTED COUNSEL; INTERPRETERS; TRANSCRIPTS
Art. 3APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY FOR ACCUSED
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-160 (2026).
If the charge against the accused is a crime the penalty for which may be incarceration, and the accused is not represented by counsel, the court shall ascertain by oral examination of the accused whether or not the accused desires to waive his right to counsel. In the event the accused desires to waive his right to counsel, and the court ascertains that such waiver is voluntary and intelligently made, then the court shall provide the accused with a statement to be executed by the accused to document his waiver. The statement shall be in a form designed and provided by the Supreme Court. Any executed statement herein provided for shall be filed with and become a part of the record of such proceeding. In the absence of a waiver of counsel by the accused, and if he shall claim that he is i