Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-158 — When person not free on bail shall be informed of right to counsel and amount of bail
Virginia § 19.2-158
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 10DISABILITY OF JUDGE OR ATTORNEY FOR COMMONWEALTH; COURT- APPOINTED COUNSEL; INTERPRETERS; TRANSCRIPTS
Art. 3APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY FOR ACCUSED
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-158 (2026).
Every person charged with an offense described in § 19.2-157, who is not free on bail or otherwise, shall be brought before the judge of a court not of record, unless the circuit court issues process commanding the presence of the person, in which case the person shall be brought before the circuit court, on the first day on which such court sits after the person is charged, at which time the judge shall inform the accused of the amount of his bail and his right to counsel. If the court not of record sits on a day prior to the scheduled sitting of the court which issued process, the person shall be brought before the court not of record. The court shall also hear and consider motions by the person or Commonwealth relating to bail or conditions of release pursuant to Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 e