Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-152.14 — Substantial risk order
Virginia § 19.2-152.14
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 9.2Substantial Risk Orders
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-152.14 (2026).
A.Not later than 14 days after the issuance of an emergency substantial risk order pursuant to § 19.2-152.13, the circuit court for the jurisdiction where the order was issued shall hold a hearing to determine whether a substantial risk order should be entered. The attorney for the Commonwealth for the jurisdiction that issued the emergency substantial risk order shall represent the interests of the Commonwealth. Notice of the hearing shall be given to the person subject to the emergency substantial risk order and the attorney for the Commonwealth. Upon motion of the respondent and for good cause shown, the court may continue the hearing, provided that the order shall remain in effect until the hearing. The Commonwealth shall have the burden of proving all material facts by clear and conv