Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-143 — Where default recorded; process on recognizance; forfeiture on recognizance; when copy may be used; cash bond
Virginia § 19.2-143
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 9Bail and Recognizances
Art. 2Recognizances
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-143 (2026).
When a person, under recognizance in a case, either as party or witness, fails to perform the condition of appearance thereof, if it is to appear before a court of record, or a district court, the court shall record the default therein, and shall issue a notice of default within five days of the breach of the condition of appearance. If the defendant or juvenile is brought before the court within 150 days of the findings of default, the court shall dismiss the default upon the filing of a motion by the party in default. After 150 days of the finding of default, his default shall be recorded therein, and if it is to appear before a district court, his default shall be entered by the judge of such court, on the case papers unless the defendant or juvenile has been delivered or appeared befo