Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-14 — Conservators of the peace for fairgrounds and cemeteries; bond required
Virginia § 19.2-14
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 2CONSERVATORS OF THE PEACE AND SPECIAL POLICEMEN
Art. 1APPOINTMENT
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-14 (2026).
The superintendent or other person in charge of any fairgrounds or any public or private cemetery shall, for the purpose of maintaining order and enforcing the criminal and police laws of the Commonwealth, or the county or city in which such fairgrounds or cemetery is situated, have all the powers, functions, duties, responsibilities and authority of a conservator of the peace within the fairgrounds or cemetery over which he may have charge and within one-half of a mile around the same. The provisions of § 19.2-13 relative to the giving of bond and the liability of an employer, principal or master, shall be applicable to every person exercising any powers of a conservator of the peace under this section.