Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-119 — Definitions
Virginia § 19.2-119
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-119 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
"Bail" means the pretrial release of a person from custody upon those terms and conditions specified by order of an appropriate judicial officer.
"Bond" means the posting by a person or his surety of a written promise to pay a specific sum, secured or unsecured, ordered by an appropriate judicial officer as a condition of bail to assure performance of the terms and conditions contained in the recognizance.
"Criminal history" means records and data collected by criminal justice agencies or persons consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations or other formal charges, and any deposition arising therefrom.
"Judicial officer" means, unless otherwise indicated, any magistrate serving the jurisdiction, any jud