Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-11 — Procedure in contempt cases
Virginia § 19.2-11
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-11 (2026).
No court or judge shall impose a fine upon a juror, witness or other person for disobedience of its process or any contempt, unless he either be present in court at the time, or shall have been served with a rule, returnable to a certain time, requiring him to show cause why the fine should not be imposed and shall have failed to appear and show cause.