Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-82.1 — Giving false identity to law-enforcement officer; penalty
Virginia § 19.2-82.1
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7ARREST
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-82.1 (2026).
Any person who falsely identifies himself to a law-enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the law-enforcement officer as to his real identity after having been lawfully detained and after being requested to identify himself by a law-enforcement officer, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.