Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-80 — Duty of arresting officer; bail
Virginia § 19.2-80
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7ARREST
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-80 (2026).
In any case in which an officer does not issue a summons pursuant to § 19.2-74 or § 46.2-936, a law-enforcement officer making an arrest under a warrant or capias shall bring the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a judicial officer. The judicial officer shall immediately conduct a bail hearing and either admit the accused to bail or commit him to jail. However, if (i) the accused is charged with a misdemeanor and is brought before a judge of the court having jurisdiction to try the case and (ii) both the accused and the Commonwealth consent, the judge may proceed to trial instead of conducting a bail hearing.