Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-70.3 — Obtaining records concerning electronic communication service or remote computing service
Virginia § 19.2-70.3
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 6Interception of Wire, Electronic or Oral Communications
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-70.3 (2026).
A.A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service, which, for purposes of subdivisions 2, 3, and 4, includes a foreign corporation that provides such services, shall disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service, excluding the contents of electronic communications and real-time location data, to an investigative or law-enforcement officer only pursuant to:
1.A subpoena issued by a grand jury of a court of the Commonwealth;
2.A search warrant issued by a magistrate, general district court, or circuit court;
3.A court order issued by a circuit court for such disclosure issued as provided in subsection B; or
4.The consent of the subscriber or customer to such disclosure.
B.A court shall issue an order for