Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-59.1 — Strip searches prohibited; exceptions; how strip searches conducted
Virginia § 19.2-59.1
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 5Search Warrants
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-59.1 (2026).
A.No person in custodial arrest for a traffic infraction, Class 3 or Class 4 misdemeanor, or a violation of a city, county, or town ordinance, which is punishable by no more than 30 days in jail shall be strip searched unless there is reasonable cause to believe on the part of a law-enforcement officer authorizing the search that the individual is concealing a weapon. All strip searches conducted under this section shall be performed by persons of the same sex as the person arrested and on premises where the search cannot be observed by persons not physically conducting the search.
B.A regional jail superintendent or the chief of police or the sheriff of the county or city shall develop a written policy regarding strip searches.
C.A search of any body cavity must be performed under sa