Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-400 — Appeal lies to the Court of Appeals; time for filing notice
Virginia·Title 19.2 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 25 Appeals by the Commonwealth
An appeal taken pursuant to § 19.2-398, including such an appeal in an aggravated murder case, shall lie to the Court of Appeals of Virginia. No appeal shall be allowed the Commonwealth pursuant to subsection A of § 19.2-398 unless within seven days after entry of the order of the circuit court from which the appeal is taken, and before a jury is impaneled and sworn if there is to be trial by jury or, in cases to be tried without a jury, before the court begins to hear or receive evidence or the first witness is sworn, whichever occurs first, the Commonwealth files a notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court. If the appeal relates to suppressed evidence, the attorney for the Commonwealth shall certify in the notice of appeal that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay a