Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-398 — When appeal by the Commonwealth allowed
Virginia § 19.2-398
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 25APPEALS BY THE COMMONWEALTH
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-398 (2026).
A.In a felony case a pretrial appeal from a circuit court may be taken by the Commonwealth from:
1.An order of a circuit court dismissing a warrant, information or indictment, or any count or charge thereof on the ground that (i) the defendant was deprived of a speedy trial in violation of the provisions of the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia, or § 19.2-243; or (ii) the defendant would be twice placed in jeopardy in violation of the provisions of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia; or
2.An order of a circuit court prohibiting the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the pro