Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-38 — Probationary period; compensation and benefits; vacancies; revocation of appointment
Virginia § 19.2-38
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 3MAGISTRATES
Art. 3THE MAGISTRATE SYSTEM
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-38 (2026).
Persons appointed as magistrates under the provisions of this chapter shall serve at the pleasure of the Executive Secretary. Upon appointment by the Executive Secretary, every magistrate shall serve initially for a nine-month probationary period during which the magistrate must complete the minimum training program as established by the Committee on District Courts and satisfactorily complete a certification examination. Any magistrate who fails to successfully pass the certification examination shall not serve beyond the nine-month probationary period. The probationary period described in this section shall not apply to any magistrate serving on July 1, 2008, who has successfully completed the minimum training program and passed the certification examination, provided there is no break i