Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-327.13 — Relief under writ
Virginia § 19.2-327.13
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 19.3Issuance of Writ of Actual Innocence Based on Nonbiological Evidence
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.13 (2026).
Upon consideration of the petition, the response by the Commonwealth, previous records of the case, the record of any hearing held under this chapter, and, if applicable, any findings certified from the circuit court pursuant to an order issued under this chapter, the Court of Appeals, if it has not already summarily dismissed the petition, shall either dismiss the petition for failure to state a claim or assert grounds upon which relief shall be granted, or the Court shall (i) dismiss the petition for failure to establish previously unknown, unavailable, or untested evidence sufficient to justify the issuance of the writ, or (ii) only upon a finding that the petitioner has proven by a preponderance of the evidence all of the allegations contained in clauses (iv) through (viii) of subsecti