Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-268.2 — Recent complaint hearsay exception (Subdivision (23) of Supreme Court Rule 2:803 derived from this section)
Virginia § 19.2-268.2
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-268.2 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any prosecution for criminal sexual assault under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, a violation of §§ 18.2-361, 18.2-366, 18.2-370 or § 18.2-370.1, the fact that the person injured made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness.