Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-262.1 — Joinder of defendants
Virginia § 19.2-262.1
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-262.1 (2026).
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant. If the court finds that a joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant, the court shall order severance as to that defendant or provide such other relief justice requires.