Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-221 — Form of prosecutions generally; murder and manslaughter
Virginia § 19.2-221
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 14PRESENTMENTS, INDICTMENTS AND INFORMATIONS
Art. 2FORM AND REQUISITES
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-221 (2026).
The prosecutions for offenses against the Commonwealth, unless otherwise provided, shall be by presentment, indictment or information. While any form of presentment, indictment or information which informs the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him shall be good the following shall be deemed sufficient for murder and manslaughter:
Commonwealth of Virginia _______________ county (or city) to-wit: The grand jurors of the Commonwealth of Virginia, in and for the body of the county (or city) of __________, upon their oaths present that A __________ B __________, on the __________ day of __________, 20_____, in the county (or city) of __________ feloniously did kill and murder one C __________ D __________ against the peace and dignity of the Commonwealth.
A grand jury