Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-218 — Preliminary hearing required for person arrested on charge of felony; waiver
Virginia § 19.2-218
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 14PRESENTMENTS, INDICTMENTS AND INFORMATIONS
Art. 1NECESSITY FOR INDICTMENT, ETC
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-218 (2026).
No person who is arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied a preliminary hearing upon the question of whether there is reasonable ground to believe that he committed the offense and no indictment shall be returned in a court of record against any such person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in writing by the accused.