Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-182.5 — Review of continuation of confinement hearing; procedure and reports; disposition
Virginia § 19.2-182.5
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11.1Disposition of Persons Acquitted by Reason of Insanity
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-182.5 (2026).
A.The committing court shall conduct a hearing twelve months after the date of commitment to assess the need for inpatient hospitalization of each acquittee who is acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity. A hearing for assessment shall be conducted at yearly intervals for five years and at biennial intervals thereafter. The court shall schedule the matter for hearing as soon as possible after it becomes due, giving the matter priority over all pending matters before the court.
B.Prior to the hearing, the Commissioner shall provide to the court a report evaluating the acquittee's condition and recommending treatment, to be prepared by a psychiatrist or a psychologist. The psychologist who prepares the report shall be a clinical psychologist and any evaluating psychiatrist or clinical