Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-169.6 — Inpatient psychiatric hospital admission from local correctional facility
Virginia § 19.2-169.6
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11Proceedings on Question of Insanity
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-169.6 (2026).
A. Any inmate of a local correctional facility may be hospitalized for psychiatric treatment at a hospital designated by the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services as appropriate for treatment of persons under criminal charge if: 1. The court with jurisdiction over the inmate's case, if it is still pending, on the petition of the person having custody over an inmate or on its own motion, holds a hearing at which the inmate is represented by counsel and finds by clear and convincing evidence that (i) the inmate has a mental illness;
(ii)there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of a mental illness, the inmate will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening