Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-169.2 — Disposition when defendant found incompetent
Virginia § 19.2-169.2
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 11Proceedings on Question of Insanity
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-169.2 (2026).
A.Upon finding pursuant to subsection E or F of § 19.2-169.1 that the defendant, including a juvenile transferred pursuant to § 16.1-269.1, is incompetent, the court shall order that the defendant receive treatment to restore his competency on an outpatient basis or, if the court specifically finds that the defendant requires inpatient hospital treatment, at a hospital designated by the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services as appropriate for treatment of persons under criminal charge. Outpatient treatment may occur in a local correctional facility or at a location determined by the appropriate community services board or behavioral health authority. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 19.2-178, if the court orders inpatient hospital treatment, the defendant shall b