Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-168.1 — Evaluation on motion of the Commonwealth after notice
Virginia § 19.2-168.1
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 11PROCEEDINGS ON QUESTION OF INSANITY
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-168.1 (2026).
A.If the attorney for the defendant gives notice pursuant to § 19.2-168, and the Commonwealth thereafter seeks an evaluation of the defendant's sanity at the time of the offense, the court shall appoint one or more qualified mental health experts to perform such an evaluation. The court shall order the defendant to submit to such an evaluation and advise the defendant on the record in court that a refusal to cooperate with the Commonwealth's expert could result in exclusion of the defendant's expert evidence. The qualification of the experts shall be governed by subsection A of § 19.2-169.5. The location of the evaluation shall be governed by subsection B of § 19.2-169.5. The attorney for the Commonwealth shall be responsible for providing the experts the information specified in subsecti