Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-159 — Determination of indigency; guidelines; statement of indigence; appointment of counsel
Virginia § 19.2-159
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 10Disability of Judge or Attorney for Commonwealth; Court- Appointed Counsel; Interpreters; Transcripts
Art. 3Appointment of Attorney for Accused
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-159 (2026).
A.If the accused shall claim that he is indigent, and the charge against him is a criminal offense that may be punishable by confinement in the state correctional facility or jail, subject to the provisions of § 19.2-160, the court shall determine from oral examination of the accused or other competent evidence whether or not the accused is indigent within the contemplation of law pursuant to the guidelines set forth in this section.
B.In making its finding, the court shall determine whether or not the accused is a current recipient of a state or federally funded public assistance program for the indigent. If the accused is a current recipient of such a program and does not waive his right to counsel or retain counsel on his own behalf, he shall be presumed eligible for the appointment