Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-152.9 — Preliminary protective orders
Virginia § 19.2-152.9
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 9.1Protective Orders
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-152.9 (2026).
A.Upon the filing of a petition alleging that (i) the petitioner is or has been, within a reasonable period of time, subjected to an act of violence, force, or threat, or (ii) a petition or warrant has been issued for the arrest of the alleged perpetrator for any criminal offense resulting from the commission of an act of violence, force, or threat, or the filing of a written motion requesting a hearing to extend a protective order pursuant to § 19.2-152.10 without alleging that the petitioner is or has been, within a reasonable period of time, subject to an act of violence, force, or threat, or that a petition or warrant has been issued for the arrest of the alleged perpetrator for any criminal offense resulting from the commission of an act of violence, force, or threat, the court may i