Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-152.7:1 — Definitions
Virginia § 19.2-152.7:1
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-152.7:1 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
"Act of violence, force, or threat" means any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault in violation of Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.