Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-152.13 — Emergency substantial risk order
Virginia § 19.2-152.13
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 9.2Substantial Risk Orders
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-152.13 (2026).
A.Upon the petition of an attorney for the Commonwealth or a law-enforcement officer, a judge of a circuit court, general district court, or juvenile and domestic relations district court or a magistrate, upon a finding that there is probable cause to believe that a person poses a substantial risk of personal injury to himself or others in the near future by such person's possession or acquisition of a firearm, shall issue an ex parte emergency substantial risk order. Such order shall prohibit the person who is subject to the order from purchasing, possessing, or transporting a firearm for the duration of the order. In determining whether probable cause for the issuance of an order exists, the judge or magistrate shall consider any relevant evidence, including any recent act of violence,