Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-149 — How surety on a bond in recognizance may surrender principal and be discharged from liability; deposit for surrender of principal
Virginia § 19.2-149
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 9Bail and Recognizances
Art. 2Recognizances
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-149 (2026).
A.A bail bondsman or his licensed bail enforcement agent on a bond in a recognizance may at any time arrest his principal and surrender him to the court before which the recognizance was taken or before which such principal's appearance is required, or to the sheriff, sergeant or jailer of the county or city wherein the court before which such principal's appearance is required is located; in addition to the above authority, upon the application of the surety, the court, or the clerk thereof, before which the recognizance was taken, or before which such principal's appearance is required, or any magistrate shall issue a capias for the arrest of such principal, and such capias may be executed by such bail bondsman or his licensed bail enforcement agent, or by any sheriff, sergeant or polic