Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-120 — Admission to bail
Virginia § 19.2-120
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 9Bail and Recognizances
Art. 1Bail
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-120 (2026).
A. Prior to conducting any hearing on the issue of bail, release, or detention, the judicial officer shall, to the extent feasible, obtain the person's criminal history. B. A person who is held in custody pending trial or hearing for an offense, civil or criminal contempt, or otherwise shall be admitted to bail by a judicial officer, unless there is probable cause to believe that: 1. He will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be directed; or 2. His liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household members as defined in § 16.1-228, or the public. C. In making a determination under subsection B, the judicial officer shall consider all relevant information, including (i) the nature and circumstances of the offense;
(ii)whet