Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-99 — Larceny of things fixed to the freehold
Virginia § 18.2-99
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 5CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Art. 3LARCENY AND RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-99 (2026).
Things which savor of the realty, and are at the time they are taken part of the freehold, whether they be of the substance or produce thereof, or affixed thereto, shall be deemed goods and chattels of which larceny may be committed, although there be no interval between the severing and taking away.