Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-96 — Petit larceny defined; how punished
Virginia § 18.2-96
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 5Crimes Against Property
Art. 3Larceny and Receiving Stolen Goods
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-96 (2026).
Any person who:
1.Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of less than $5, or
2.Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $1,000, except as provided in clause (iii) of § 18.2-95, shall be deemed guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.