Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-92 — Breaking and entering dwelling house with intent to commit other misdemeanor
Virginia § 18.2-92
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 5CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Art. 2BURGLARY AND RELATED OFFENSES
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-92 (2026).
If any person break and enter a dwelling house while said dwelling is occupied, either in the day or nighttime, with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, if the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.