Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-67.7:1 — Evidence of similar crimes in child sexual offense cases (Supreme Court Rule 2:413 derived from this section)
Virginia § 18.2-67.7:1
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 4CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 7CRIMINAL SEXUAL ASSAULT
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.7:1 (2026).
A.In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of a felony sexual offense involving a child victim, evidence of the defendant's conviction of another sexual offense or offenses is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
B.The Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant 14 days prior to trial notice of its intention to introduce copies of final orders evidencing the defendant's qualifying prior criminal convictions. Such notice shall include (i) the date of each prior conviction, (ii) the name and jurisdiction of the court where each prior conviction was obtained, and (iii) each offense of which the defendant was convicted. Prior to commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant photocopies of certified c