Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-67.7 — Admission of evidence (Supreme Court Rule 2:412 derived from this section)
Virginia § 18.2-67.7
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 4CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 7CRIMINAL SEXUAL ASSAULT
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.7 (2026).
A.In prosecutions under this article, or under clause (iii) or (iv) of § 18.2-48, 18.2-370, 18.2-370.01, or 18.2-370.1, general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness's unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted. Unless the complaining witness voluntarily agrees otherwise, evidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant and is:
1.Evidence offered to provide an alternative explanation for physical evidence of the offense charged which is introduced by the prosecution, limited to evidence designed to explain the presence of semen, pregnancy, disease, or physical injury to the complaining witness's intimate parts; or
2.Evidence of sexual conduct between the complaining witness and the accu