Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-67.6 — Proof of physical resistance not required
Virginia § 18.2-67.6
Title 18.2CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY
Ch. 4CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 7CRIMINAL SEXUAL ASSAULT
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.6 (2026).
The Commonwealth need not demonstrate that the complaining witness cried out or physically resisted the accused in order to convict the accused of an offense under this article, but the absence of such resistance may be considered when relevant to show that the act alleged was not against the will of the complaining witness.