Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-67.3 — Aggravated sexual battery; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-67.3
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 4Crimes Against the Person
Art. 7Criminal Sexual Assault
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.3 (2026).
A.An accused is guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and
1.The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age; or
2.The act is accomplished through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness; or
3.The offense is committed by a parent, step-parent, grandparent, or step-grandparent and the complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 18 years of age; or
4.The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation, and
a.The complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 15 years of age; or
b.The accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the complaining witness; or
c.The accused uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon; or
5.Th