Virginia Statutes
§ 18.2-60.5 — Unauthorized use of electronic tracking device; penalty
Virginia § 18.2-60.5
Title 18.2Crimes and Offenses Generally
Ch. 4Crimes Against the Person
Art. 6Extortion and Other Threats
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-60.5 (2026).
A.Any person who installs or places an electronic tracking device through intentionally deceptive means and without consent, or causes an electronic tracking device to be installed or placed through intentionally deceptive means and without consent, and uses such device to track the location of any person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B.The provisions of this section shall not apply to the installation, placement, or use of an electronic tracking device by:
1.A law-enforcement officer, judicial officer, probation or parole officer, or employee of the Department of Corrections when any such person is engaged in the lawful performance of official duties and in accordance with other state or federal law;
2.The parent or legal guardian of a minor when tracking (i) the minor or (ii